Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Why this privacy statement?

Foresco attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in compliance with Privacy Law and other relevant prevailing legal regulations. Each reference in this privacy statement to Privacy Law means reference to the Law of 8 December 1992 for the protection of personal privacy with respect to processing personal data. Each reference to this Regulation is a reference to the European Directive of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in respect of the processing of personal data and on the free circulation of these data.

With this Privacy Statement Foresco wishes to explain any processing activities with regard to these data and your rights. By making use of our platform/website/application you explicitly grant your permission with possible processing activities by Foresco.

It is possible that this Privacy Statement will be subjected to adaptations and changes in the future. It is your responsibility to check this document regularly. Each substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Foresco platform.

Who processes the personal data?

The platform/website/application… www.foresco.eu is an initiative of:

Foresco Packaging NV (hereafter referred to as: “Foresco”)
Eikelaarstraat 32
3600 Genk
Belgium

VAT number: BE 0404.309.064
Email: salesforesco.be
Telephone: +32 3 450 11 77

What personal data are processed?

Foresco binds itself to only process data that are relevant and required for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data can be processed by Foresco:

  • Identification data
  • Financial particulars
  • Personal properties
  • Physical details
  • Lifestyle
  • Psychological details
  • Family composition
  • Leisure activities and interests
  • Memberships
  • Legal data
  • Consumption habits
  • Home properties
  • Information about training and education
  • Information about profession and relationship
  • National identification number and social security identification
  • Racial or ethnic data
  • Details of sex life
  • Political outlook
  • Philosophical or religious convictions
  • Image recordings
  • Sound recordings

For which purposes are my personal data used?

Foresco collects personal data to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extended the more intensively you make use of the platform/website/application and our online service.

Data processing is essential for the working of the platform/website/application and the associated services. Processing takes place only for the following specific purposes:

  • To give you access to your user profile.
  • The offer and improvement of a general and personalised service; including invoicing, offer of information, newsletters and quotations that are useful and/or are required for you, the acquisition and processing of user assessments and the provision of support.
  • The offer and improvement of the products supplied; person-oriented and specific products based on supplied information and data.
  • Detection and protection of fraud, faults and/or criminal behaviour.
  • Marketing purposes

With a visit to the Foresco platform/website/application some data are collected for statistical purposes. Such data are required to optimise use of our platform/website/application. These data are: IP address, presumed place of viewing, time and date of viewing, which pages were visited. When you visit the Foresco platform/website/application you declare to consent to this data collection intended for statical purposes as described above.

The User him/herself always provides the personal data to Foresco and in so doing can exercise certain control of this. If certain data are incomplete or apparently incorrect, Foresco reserves the right to temporarily or permanently suspend certain expected actions.

The personal data are only processed for internal use at Foresco.
We can accordingly reassure you that your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties who are associated with us. Foresco has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unlawful access and use.

We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/website ‘cookies’ may be placed on your computer’s hard drive to better tailor the platform/website to the needs of returning visitors. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and remember technical choices.

For more details on how we use cookies to collect and process personal data we refer you to our Cookie Statement.

If you want to view the LID platform/website, it is recommended to have cookies switched on. How you switch cookies off is also explained in our Cookie Statement.

What are my rights?

Guarantee of legal and safe processing of the personal data

Foresco always processes your personal data honestly and legitimately. This entails the following guarantees:

  • Personal data are only processed in conformity with the described and legitimate purposes in this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data are only processed to the extent sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data are only saved for as long as this is required for the realisation of the legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to reduce the risks of wrongful access to or processing of the personal data to a minimum. With a break-in into its information technology systems Foresco will immediately take all possible measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

Right to view/rectify/delete your personal data

With proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to a decision from LID on the processing of your personal data or otherwise. When Foresco processes your data, you also have the right to view the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right to view the data, Foresco will act upon this request within one (1) month after the request has been received. The request takes place by registered mail or by sending an email to salesforesco.be

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is a responsibility of the User to primarily him/herself change inaccuracies and incompleteness. You can exercise your right to correction by sending a supplementary statement to Foresco. Foresco will act upon this request within one (1) month after the supplementary request has been received.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only use this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • When the personal data were collected based on permission obtained and no other legal basis exists for processing;
  • When an objection is made against processing and no prevailing imperative legitimate grounds for processing exist;
  • When the personal data have been wrongfully processed;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Foresco assesses the presence of the one of the abovementioned cases.

Right to restriction of/objection to the processing of your personal data

The User has the right to restrict the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that Foresco needs to check the correctness of the personal data in the event of a dispute;
  • When data processing is wrongful and the User requests a restriction of processing instead of the deletion of the personal data;
  • When Foresco no longer needs the personal data of the User for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for legal proceedings;
  • During the period that Foresco needs to assess the presence of the grounds for the deletion of the personal data;

The User also at all times has the right to object to the processing of his/her personal data. Foresco then suspends the processing of your personal data, unless Foresco can demonstrate imperative legitimate grounds for processing your personal that prevail over the right of the User to object.

If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Foresco will act upon this request within one (1) month after the request has been received. The request takes place by registered mail or by email to salesforesco.be

Right to data portability

The User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Foresco in a structured, usual and machine readable form. The User also has the right to transfer these personal data to another data controller when the processing of the personal data is only based on permission obtained from the User.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Foresco will act upon this request within one (1) month after the request has been received. The request takes place by registered mail or by email to salesforesco.be

Right to the withdrawal of my permission/right to submit a complaint

The User has the right to withdraw his/her permission at any time. The withdrawal of the permission does not affect the legitimacy of processing based on the permission before its withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to submit a complaint concerning the processing of his/her personal data by Foresco to the Belgian Privacy Commission.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Foresco will act upon this request within one (1) month after the request has been received. The request takes place by registered mail or by email to salesforesco.be